Site Search

Finalists Announced - 2019 Awards of Excellence

Monday, August 5, 2019 - 9:12 PM

On behalf of the WA Football Commission, the Claremont, Subiaco and West Perth Districts we are pleased to announce our 2019 Award Finalists who will progress to the 2019 Awards of Excellence - Celebrating Season 2019. 

Young Achiever of the Year Finalists

Elizabeth Cater                Carine Junior Football Club

Tom Fitzgerald                Wembley Downs JFC

Nicholas Shaw                 Lions District Umpires

Jamie Wedgewood         Kingsway JFC

Victor Le Tessier              Claremont District Umpires

Modified Coach of the Year Finalists

Claremont District

Rob Crupi                         North Beach Junior Football Club

Ken McAullay                  West Coast Junior Football Club

Troy Wagenaar                Wembley Downs Junior Football Club

Subiaco District

Colm McHugh                  Warwick Greenwood Junior Football Club

Ben Mollett                     Sorrento Duncraig Junior Football Club

Tania Strike                      Kingsley Junior Football Club

West Perth District

Adam Brown                   Whitford Junior Football Club

Donna Field                     Brighton Seahawks Junior Football Club

Jason Glover                    Yanchep Districts Junior Football Club

 

Youth Coach of the Year Finalists

Claremont District

Tom Gurner                     Marist Junior Football Club

James Howard                 Scarborough Junior Football Club

Jack Lewsey                     West Coast Junior Football Club

Subiaco District

Todd Bail                          Kingsway Junior Football Club

Pia Faletti                         Warwick Greenwood Junior Football Club

Sam Multari                     Stirling Junior Football Club

West Perth District

James Bailey                    Brighton Seahawks Junior Football Club

Kim Rigoll                         Edgewater Woodvale Junior Football Club

Todd Sherwood               Quinn’s Districts Junior Football Club

 

Senior Coach of the Year Finalists

Claremont District

Tal Berman                      West Coast Amateur Football Club

James Charlesworth       Wembley Football Club

Andrew Di Loreto           Claremont Women’s FC

Subiaco District

Jay Carrol                         Warwick Greenwood Bulls

Des Headland                  Nollamara Amateur Football Club

Carly Sutton                     Kingsley Amateur Football Club

West Perth District

Christian Kelly                  Whitford Amateur Football Club

Brad Kenney                    Ocean Reef Amateur Football Club

Adam Salecic                   Whitford Amateur Football Club

 

NAB AFL Auskick Volunteer of the Year Finalists

Claremont District

Josh Murphy                    Marist Junior Football Club

Jon Sharp                         North Beach Junior Football Club

Ben Staples                      Wembley Junior Football Club

Subiaco District

Belinda Greenhalgh        Subiaco District Football Development Council

Scott Herbert                   Kingsley Junior Football Club

Mimma Rombola            Stirling Junior Football Club

West Perth District

Melanie Glover                Yanchep Districts Junior Football Club

Brendon Hawson            Ocean Ridge Junior Football Club

Cathy Searson                  Quinns Districts Junior Football Club

 

Optus WA Football Volunteer of the Year Finalists

Claremont District

Nick Allan                         Swanbourne Junior Football Club

Adrian Barich                   Subiaco Junior Football Club

Julie Johnson                   Scarborough Junior Football Club

Jodi Mills                          West Coast Junior Football Club

Rhys Mola                        Claremont Football District

Alisa Pearson                   Cottesloe Junior Football Club

Subiaco District

Norm Bryant                    Warwick Greenwood Junior Football Club

Danni Dix                         Subiaco District Football Development Council

Peter Hinson                    Nollamara Amateur Football Club

Vanessa Nastasi               Stirling Saints Junior Football Club

John Sobolewski              Sorrento Duncraig Junior Football Club

Robert Steel                     Kingsway Football Club

West Perth District

Mark Clayton                   Quinns District Junior Football Club

Tamara Deering               Edgewater Woodvale JFC

Sharon Kenney                Djinda Falcons

Claire O'Donnell              Whitford Junior Football Club

Mitch Whan                     West Perth Junior Umpires / West Perth JCC

Sue White                        Wanneroo Amateur Football Club

 

Finalists for the following awards will be announced at the 2019 Awards of Excellence

Junior Club of the Year

Senior Club of the Year

Umpire Service Awards

Umpire of the Year

 

The presentation of awards will be at the 2019 Awards of Excellence, Friday 20th September 2019 at HBF Stadium, Mt Claremont.

EVENT DETAILS

Date: Friday 20th September 2019

Time: 6:30pm doors and bar opens | 7pm start

Venue: Main Stadium, HBF Stadium, Mt Claremont

Dress Code: Lounge suit / Cocktail

Includes: Three Course Meal and welcome drink on your table at the commencement of the awards function.

The cost per person is $90.00 (not inclusive of GST), which includes a welcome drink, three-course dinner, tea and coffee and entertainment. A cash bar will be available for all guests for the duration of the evening.

EVENT TICKETS

Tickets for the 2019 Awards of Excellence are now available for purchase.

Tickets can be ordered and purchased through your affiliate junior or senior club, or umpiring group.

Order here: https://wafootball.forms-db.com/view.php?id=230722

Awards of Excellence Ticket Sales close Friday 6th September 2019 or when sold out. This event sold out in 2016, 2017 and 2018.

Junior Clubs: All affiliated Junior Football Clubs have been allocated and invoiced for a table of 10 for the event. To ensure we cater for any dietary requirements all clubs MUST complete the online booking form. Any additional tickets can also be ordered through the online booking form.

Senior Clubs: All affiliated Senior Clubs are encouraged to attend. Tickets can be ordered through the online booking form.

Umpiring Groups: Umpire Leadership Groups as well as Umpires recognized with service awards are encouraged to attend. Tickets can be ordered through the online booking form.

For more information: Circular 15b-2019 Awards of Excellence